Lake Guntersville Triathlon May 6, 2017
Lake Guntersville Triathlon May 6, 2017

Lake Guntersville Triathlon Festival Series Info and Results

Athletes will take part in any event and all of the events of their choosing. Obviously, the more events the athletes take part in the more points the athlete may acquire. Once an athlete registers for the Sprint or Olympic Triathlon, the athlete can choose to register for all remaining events for only 50 Dollars!

 

Omnium or Triathlon Festival points for each position will be awarded

top to bottom without regard to the omnium eligibility

of each athlete.

 

For example, if you are the 2nd place race finisher,

you will receive 2nd place omnium points

regardless of whether the race winner is registered

for the omnium or not. The points per event is listed below.

 

Why we do it this way: We did not want the omnium

points awarded in a stage to change throughout the

weekend, as would be the case if we only awarded

points to the omnium eligible participants. Omnium

eligibility for riders can and will change throughout

the weekend as riders potentially DNS a stage. That 

would cause a change in points for all prior stages,

creating a scenario where the points awarded are a

moving target all weekend. 

 

In the event that two or more riders are still tied after 

the above tiebreakers, the highest placing athlete in the

Triathlon festival will win the tie. 

 

Omnium or Festival Point Scale 
Omnium or festival points will be awarded according to
the following points schedule: 
 TT Oly RUN Du TT Sprint

1 25 25 25 25 25 12

2 24 24 24 24 24 11

3 23 23 23 23 23 10

4 22 22 22 22 22 09

5 21 21 21 21 21 08

6 20 20 20 20 20 07

7 19 19 19 19 19 06

8 18 18 18 18 18 05

9 17 17 17 17 17 05

10 16 16 16 16 16 05
11 15 15 15 15 15 04

12 14 14 14 14 14 04

13 13 13 13 13 13 04

14 12 12 12 12 12 03

15 11 11 11 11 11 03
16 10 10 10 10 10 03
17+05 05 05 05 05 02

2015 Lake Guntersville Triathlon Festival

Trail Run Results

 

Place              Name                                              Time

 

1                        Clint Light                                       29:30

2                        Duane Leach                                  31:29

3                        Brett Hulgan                                  32:32

4                        Jessica Hulgan                               36:39

5                        Mike Waugh                                   37:00

6                        Robert Boehm                                37:54

7                        Darryl Williams                              37:55

8                        Len Dinoia                                       38:09

9                        Kyle Trayler                                     42:08

10                      Paul Northrop                                 42:10

11                       Carrie Posey                                     42:11

12                       Lisa Knapp                                      43:48

13                       Ann Mix                                           43:49

14                       Dennis Mix                                      43:52

15                       Gina Demuro                                   53:30

16                       Kendrah Raney                               53:40

17                       Miranda Lewis                              1:25:40

18                      George Lewis                                 1:25:40

 

2015 Lake Guntersville Triathlon Festival

Duathlon Results

 

Place      Name                           Run 1      Bike     Run 2      Finish

 

1           Richard Rodenhausen     07:17       43:21     20:01        1:10:39

 

2           Duane Leach                     08:29      45:22     31:10         1:16:32

 

3           Robert Boehm                  08:51        44:43    32:03        1:16:46

 

4           Mike Waugh                     08:06        50:38    28:38        1:19:16

 

5           Sherrie Giles                     07:54         50:46    29:13        1:19:57

 

6           Phillip Gautney                08:03        53:25     30:30       1:23:55

 

7           Charlie Melichar              08:50         55:42     31:33       1:27:15

 

8           Len Dinoia                        08:32         54:18      33:42      1:28:00

 

9           Darryl Williams               08:37         56:57      32:26      1:29:23

 

10         Loralei Hood                    09:16      1:02:28      39:32      1:42:00

 

11          Miranda Lewis                15:30       1:26:30    1:01:00     2:27:30

 

 

2015 Lake Guntersville Triathlon Festival

Aquathlon Results

 

Place         Name                        Swim            Run                Finish

 

1                  Peiter deHart            19:24              15:51                35:15

 

2                 Brett Hulgan             26:30              17:21                43:51

 

3                 Clint Light                  29:28              20:56               50:24

 

4                 Jessica Hulgan          31:00               21:08               52:08

 

5                 Dennis Mix                28:30               23:45               52:15

 

6                 Eddie Stone               29:32               23:02               52:34

 

7                 Mary Bagwell             31:45               23:37                55:22

 

8                George Lewis              32:50              23:08                55:58

 

9                Kendrah Raney          28:28              29:28                58:06

 

10              Marien Amerigo         38:00             28:08             1:06:08

 

 

2015 Lake Guntersville Triathlon Festival

Climbing Time Trial

 

Place                        Name                          Time 

 

1                                 David Purintan          8:29.7

 

2                                Drew Williams           9:26.1

 

3                                Mike Dutton               9:36.2

 

4                                Chris Leven                10:04.7

 

5                                Duane Leach              10:05.3

 

6                                Robert Boehm           10:51.1

 

7                                Jeff Schertz                10:56.4

 

8                               Clint Light                   13:18.4

 

9                               Mike Waugh               13:28.4

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Lake Guntersville Olympic Triathlon

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.

Where to Find Us

MAY 6, 2017

Lake Guntersville Olympic Triathlon

 

Lake Guntersville State Park

1155 Lodge Drive

Guntersville, Alabama 35976

 

Parker Edmiston
Race Director


Phone: 256 244-1691
Fax: 256 259-0845
Email:swimbikerunalabama@gmail.com

 

Contact form